|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Soapmaking Oils Used (We do not sell these oils. These are what we use to make our soap.) At Simply Soap, we choose every soapmaking oil with the end-result in mind....the BEST possible skincare for YOU! Listed here are the base oils we use and their advantages..... Our Base Recipe Oils: Palm Kernel Oil: Pressed from the kernels of the Central or South American oil or palm tree. Makes a white, very hard soap bar, that lathers well. Coconut Oil: Obtained from the coconut meat. Truly a "gift" to soapmaking, it makes incredibly rich, moisturizing lather. Yet if too much is used, it can be very drying; balance with other oils is key. Olive Oil: Pressed from the olive fruit. An excellent moisturizer with it's own healing properties. Does not block the skin's natural functions such as sweating, skin shedding, etc. Castor Oil: Sometimes called Palm Christi oil, pressed from castor beans. Acts as a humectant, attracting and retaining moisture to the skin and as a barrier agent against harsh conditions and extremes. Soothing to the skin. Added to soap recipes, it enhances rinse-ability, lather, soap hardness, and makes for an excellent shampoo soap. (A balance of SEVERAL oils, chosen for their individual attributes, and used in the appropriate proportion, is intrinsic to overall excellent soap quality.) Enriching Oils: (One or more are added to every soap batch! There are many other enriching oils available, but we find these to be superior all around!) Aloe Vera Oil (or gel): Found in the aloe vera's succulent leaves. An effective healing agent in treating burns, injuries, and acne. Stimulates cell and tissue growth. Apricot Kernel
Oil: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Avocado Oil: Obtained from the pulp of the avocado. Rich in vitamins A,D & E. Extremely moisturizing, and also healing. Recommended for those with hyper-sensitive skin. Often found in baby products. Calendula Oil: Known as "pot marigold." Therapeutically healing. Soothing to burned skin. Cocoa Butter: Pressed from cocoa beans and a by-product from the making of chocolate. Cocoa butter is not easily absorbed by the skin, but forms a protective layer that holds moisture in the skin as a skin softener. Excellent in hand and foot soaps! Hemp Seed Oil (grown legally): Derived from the seed of the plant Cannabis sativa, better known as the marijuana plant...not fully realized for all of it's productive benefits. Very moisturizing, healing to dry skin, and soothing to burns. Jojoba Oil: Actually a liquid wax. A wonderful moisturizer and humectant that regulates the flow of human sebum (skin oils) without plugging pores and maintains balanced moisture. Rosehip Seed Oil: From the ripened fruit of the famed rosehip. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is reputed to be a potent agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is a predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Shea Butter: Also known as African karite butter, expressed from the pits of the African butter tree, of Central Africa. A superior moisturizer that nourishes the skin....especially beneficial for problems with foot skincare. Sweet Almond Oil:
Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in
fatty acids. This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used
oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known
for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Lye and water in soap: In soapmaking, the chosen oils are mixed with an alkali solution (lye and water) which when all mixed together, initiates the saponification process--turning it all into soap. This process takes 24-48 hours. When all ingredients have been saponified (turned to soap) no lye remains in the finished soap product (despite negative comments erroneously disseminated, lye DOES NOT remain in well-made finished soap!) ___________________________________________ Super-fatting: Super-fatting is adding additional enriching oils or butters after the initial soap mixture has already been blended and saponification begun. The added enrichment is not saponified, but rather freestands in the soap as a moisturizer.
Copyright protected and registered © 1994- Carol Ochs, Simply Soap. All rights reserved. The name Simply Soap is registered trademarked in the USA, Serial Number 75686743, Registration Number 2379053. All others in the U.S. using this name are illegal infringers.
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||